Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Membership of the Committee on the Budget

1975 - Present

 114th
2014-2015
 113th
2013-2014
 112th
2011-2012
 111th
2009-2010
110th
2007-2008
109th
2005-2006 
108th
2003-2004 
107th
2001-2002
 106th
1999-2000
 105th
1997-1998
104th
1995-1996  
 103rd
1993-1994
102nd
1991-1992
101st
1989-1990
100th
1987-1988
99th
1985-1986
 98th
1983-1984
97th
1981-1982
96th
1979-1980 
95th
1977-1978  
94th
1975-1976
93rd
1973-1974
     

 

 

114th Congress (2014-2015) [17D-22R]

  1. Paul Ryan, WI, Chairman
  2. Tom Price, GA, Vice Chairman
  3. Scott Garrett, NJ
  4. John Campbell, CA
  5. Ken Calvert, CA
  6. Tom Cole, OK
  7. Tom McClintock, CA
  8. James Lankford, OK
  9. Diane Black, TN
  10. Reid Ribble, WI
  11. Bill Flores, TX
  12. Todd Rokita, IN
  13. Rob Woodall, GA
  14. Marsha Blackburn, TN
  15. Alan Nunnelee, MS
  16. Scott Rigell, VA
  17. Vicky Hartzler, MO
  18. Jackie Walorski, IN
  19. Tom Rice, SC
  20. Roger Williams, TX
  21. Sean Duffy, WI
  22. Vacant
  1. Chris Van Hollen, MD, Ranking
  2. John Yarmuth, KY
  3. Bill Pascrell, NJ
  4. Tim Ryan, OH
  5. Gwen Moore, WI
  6. Kathy Castor, FL
  7. Jim McDermott, WA
  8. Barbara Lee, CA
  9. Hakeem Jeffries, NY
  10. Mark Pocan, WI
  11. Michelle Lujan Grisham, NM
  12. Jared Huffman, CA
  13. Tony Cárdenas, CA
  14. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  15. Kurt Schrader, OR
  16. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  17. Dan Kildee, MI

      Return to TOP,       Down


 

113th Congress (2013-2014) [22D-16R]

  1. Ryan, Paul , WI, Chairman
  2. Tom Price, GA, Vice Chairman
  3. Scott Garrett, NJ
  4. John Campbell, CA
  5. Ken Calvert, CA
  6. Tom Cole, OK
  7. Tom McClintock, CA
  8. James Lankford, OK
  9. Diane Black, TN
  10. Reid Ribble, WI
  11. Bill Flores, TX
  12. Todd Rokita, IN
  13. Rob Woodall, GA
  14. Marsha Blackburn, TN
  15. Alan Nunnelee, MS
  16. Scott Rigell, VA
  17. Vicky Hartzler, MO
  18. Jackie Walorski, IN
  19. Tom Rice, SC
  20. Roger Williams, TX
  21. Sean Duffy, WI
  22. ________________
  1. Chris Van Hollen , MD, Ranking Minority Member
  2. John Yarmuth, KY
  3. Bill Pascrell, NJ
  4. Tim Ryan, OH
  5. Gwen Moore, WI
  6. Kathy Castor, FL
  7. Jim McDermott, WA
  8. Barbara Lee, CA
  9. Hakeem Jeffries, NY
  10. Mark Pocan, WI
  11. Michelle Lujan Grisham, NM
  12. Jared Huffman, CA
  13. Tony Cárdenas, CA
  14. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  15. Kurt Schrader, OR
  16. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  17. Dan Kildee, MI
 

 

      Return to TOP,       Down


 

112th Congress (2011-2012) [22D-16R]

  1. Ryan, Paul , WI, Chairman
  2. Scott Garrett, NJ
  3. Michael K. Simpson, ID
  4. John Campbell, CA
  5. Ken Calvert, CA
  6. W. Todd Akin, MO
  7. Tom Cole, OK
  8. Tom Price, GA
  9. Tom McClintock, CA
  10. Jason Chaffetz, UT
  11. Marlin A. Stutzman, IN
  12. James Lankford, OK
  13. Diane Black, TN
  14. Reid J. Ribble, WI
  15. Bill Flores, TX
  16. Mick Mulvaney, SC
  17. Tim Huelskamp, KS
  18. Todd C. Young, IN
  19. Justin Amash, MI
  20. Todd Rokita, IN
  21. Rob Woodall, GA
  22. ________________
  1. Chris Van Hollen , MD, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA
  3. Marcy Kaptur, OH
  4. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  5. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  6. Betty McCollum, MN
  7. John A. Yarmuth, KY
  8. Bill Pascrell, Jr., NJ
  9. Michael M. Honda, CA
  10. Tim Ryan, OH
  11. Debbie Wasserman Schultz, FL
  12. Gwen Moore, WI
  13. Kathy Castor, FL
  14. Heath Shuler, NC
  15. Karen Bass, CA
  16. Suzanne Bonamici, OR
 

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

111th Congress (2009-2010) [24D-15R]

  1. John M. Spratt, Jr. , SC, Chairman
  2. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA
  3. Marcy Kaptur, OH
  4. Xavier Becerra, CA
  5. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  6. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  7. Marion Berry, AR
  8. Allen Boyd, FL
  9. James P. McGovern, MA
  10. Niki Tsongas, MA
  11. Bob Etheridge, NC
  12. Betty McCollum, MN
  13. John A. Yarmuth, KY
  14. Robert E. Andrews, NJ
  15. Rosa L. DeLauro, CT
  16. Chet Edwards, TX
  17. Robert C. “Bobby” Scott, VA
  18. James R. Langevin, RI
  19. Rick Larsen, WA
  20. Timothy H. Bishop, NY
  21. Gwen Moore, WI
  22. Gerald E. Connolly, VA
  23. Kurt Schrader, OR
  24. Dennis Moore, KS
  1. Ryan, Paul , WI, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Scott Garrett, NJ
  3. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  4. Jeb Hensarling, TX
  5. Michael K. Simpson, ID
  6. Patrick T. McHenry, NC
  7. Connie Mack, FL
  8. John Campbell, CA
  9. Jim Jordan, OH
  10. Devin Nunes, CA
  11. Robert B. Aderholt, AL
  12. Cynthia M. Lummis, WY
  13. Steve Austria, OH
  14. Gregg Harper, MS
  15. Charles K. Djou, HI

 

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

110th Congress (2007-2008) [22D-17R]

  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC , Chairman
  2. Rosa L. DeLauro, CT, Vice Chair
  3. Chet Edwards, TX
  4. Jim Cooper, TN
  5. Thomas H. Allen, ME
  6. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA
  7. Marcy Kaptur, OH
  8. Xavier Becerra, CA
  9. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  10. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  11. Marion Berry, AR
  12. Allen Boyd, FL
  13. James P. McGovern, MA
  14. Niki Tsongas, MA
  15. Robert E. Andrews, NJ
  16. Robert C. ‘‘Bobby’’ Scott, VA
  17. Bob Etheridge, NC
  18. Darlene Hooley, OR
  19. Brian Baird, WA
  20. Dennis Moore, KS
  21. Timothy H. Bishop, NY
  22. Gwen Moore, WI
  1. Paul Ryan , WI
  2. Jo Bonner, AL
  3. Scott Garrett, NJ
  4. J. Gresham Barrett, SC
  5. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  6. Jeb Hensarling, TX
  7. Daniel E. Lungren, CA
  8. Michael K. Simpson, ID
  9. Patrick T. McHenry, NC
  10. Connie Mack, FL
  11. K. Michael Conaway, TX
  12. John Campbell, CA
  13. Patrick J. Tiberi, OH
  14. Jon C. Porter, NV
  15. Rodney Alexander, LA
  16. Adrian Smith, NE
  17. Jim Jordan, OH
 

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

 

109th Congress (2005-2006) [22R-17D]

  1. James A. (Jim) Nussle , IA, Chairman
  2. Jim Ryun, KA *
  3. Anders Crenshaw, FL
  4. Adam Putnam, FL
  5. Roger Wicker, MS
  6. Kenny Hulshof, MO
  7. Jo Bonner, AL
  8. Scott Garrett, NJ
  9. Gresham Barrett, SC
  10. Thaddeus McCotter, MI
  11. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  12. Jeb Hensarling, TX
  13. Dan Lundgren, CA
  14. Pete Sessions, TX
  15. Paul Ryan, WI
  16. Jeb Bradley, NH
  17. Patrick McHenry, NC
  18. Connie Mack, IV, FL
  19. K. Michael Conaway, TX
  20. Michael K. Simpson, ID
  21. Chris Chocola **
  22. John Campbell, CA ***
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr. , SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Dennis Moore, KA
  3. Richard E. Neal, MA
  4. Rosa DeLauro, CT
  5. Chet Edwards, TX
  6. Harold Ford, TN
  7. Lois Capps, CA
  8. Brian Baird, WA
  9. Jim Cooper, TN
  10. Artur Davis, AL
  11. William J. Jefferson, LA
  12. Thomas H. Allen, ME
  13. Ed Case, HI
  14. Cynthia McKinney, GA
  15. Henry Cuellar, TX
  16. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA
  17. Ron Kind, WI

* Rep. Rob Portman, OH (Vice Chair) nominated as U.S. Trade Representative by President George W. Bush on March 17, 2005.  Resigned from the House on April 29, 2005 after confirmation by the U.S. Senate.

** Rep. Chris Chocola assigned May 17, 2005 to fill vacancy left by resignation of Rep. Portman.

*** Rep. John Campbell assigned February 8, 2006 to fill vacancy left by resignation of Rep. Ros-Lehtinen.

 

 

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

108th Congress (2003-2004) [24R-19D]

  1. James A. (Jim) Nussle , IA, Chairman
  2. Christopher Shays, CT, Speaker's Designee
  3. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  4. Mac Thornberry, TX
  5. Jim Ryun, KS
  6. Patrick J. Toomey, PA
  7. Doc Hastings, WA
  8. Rob Portman, OH
  9. Edward L. Schrock, VA
  10. Henry E. Brown, Jr., SC
  11. Ander Crenshaw, FL
  12. Adam H. Putnam, FL
  13. Roger F. Wicker, MS
  14. Kenny C. Hulshof, MO
  15. Thomas G. Tancredo, CO
  16. David Vitter, LA
  17. Jo Bonner, AL
  18. Trent Franks, AZ
  19. Scott Garrett, NJ
  20. J. Gresham Barrett, SC
  21. Thaddeus G. McCotter, MN
  22. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  23. Jeb Hensarling, TX
  24. Ginny Brown-Waite, FL
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr. , SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. James P. Moran, VA
  3. Darlene Hooley, OR
  4. Tammy Baldwin, WI
  5. Dennis Moore, KS
  6. John Lewis, GA
  7. Richard E. Neal, MA
  8. Rosa L. DeLauro, CT
  9. Chet Edwards, TX
  10. Robert C. Scott, VA
  11. Harold E. Ford, Jr., TN
  12. Lois Capps, CA
  13. Mike Thompson, CA
  14. Brian Baird, WA
  15. Jim Cooper, TN
  16. Rahm Emanuel, IL
  17. Artur Davis, AL
  18. Denise L. Majette, GA
  19. Ron Kind, WI

* Rep. Kendrick Meek (D-FL) was granted a leave of absence (March, 2003) to serve on the Select Committee on Homeland Security.

** Rep. Adam Putnam (R-FL) resigned (September 28, 2004) to serve on the Committee on the Rules.

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

107th Congress (2001-2002) [24R-19D]

  1. James A. (Jim) Nussle , IA, Chairman
  2. John E. Sununu, NH, Speaker's Designee
  3. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  4. Charles F. Bass, NH
  5. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  6. Van Hilleary, TN
  7. Mac Thornberry, TX
  8. Jim Ryun, KS
  9. Mac Collins, GA
  10. Ernie Fletcher, KY
  11. Gary Miller, CA
  12. Pat Toomey, PA
  13. Wes Watkins, OK
  14. Doc Hastings, WA
  15. John T. Doolittle, CA
  16. Rob Portman, OH
  17. Ray LaHood, IL
  18. Kay Granger, TX
  19. Edward Schrock, VA
  20. John Culberson, TX
  21. Henry Brown, SC
  22. Ander Crenshaw, FL
  23. Adam Putnam, FL
  24. Mark Kirk, IL
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr. , SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Jim McDermott, WA
  3. Bennie G. Thompson, MS
  4. Ken Bentsen, TX
  5. Jim Davis, FL
  6. Eva M. Clayton, NC
  7. David E. Price, NC
  8. Gerald D. Kleczka, WI
  9. Bob Clement, TN
  10. James P. Moran, VA
  11. Darlene Hooley, OR
  12. Tammy Baldwin, WI
  13. Carolyn McCarthy, NY
  14. Dennis Moore, KS
  15. Michael E. Capuano, MA
  16. Michael M. Honda, CA
  17. Joseph M. Hoeffel, III, PA
  18. Rush D. Holt, NJ
  19. Jim Matheson, UT

* Reps. Fletcher (R-KY), Capuano (D-MA), Honda (D-CA), resigned from the Committee to serve on other Committees.

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

106th Congress (1999-2000) [24R-19D]

  1. John R. Kasich , OH, Chairman
  2. Saxby Chambliss, GA, Speaker's Designee
  3. Christopher Shays, CT
  4. Wally Herger, CA
  5. Bob Franks, NJ
  6. Nick Smith, MI
  7. Jim Nussle, IA
  8. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  9. George P. Radanovich, CA
  10. Charles F. Bass, NH
  11. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  12. Van Hilleary, TN
  13. John E. Sununu, NH
  14. Joseph Pitts, PA
  15. Joe Knollenberg, MI
  16. Mac Thornberry, TX
  17. Jim Ryun, KS
  18. Mac Collins, GA
  19. Zach Wamp
  20. Mark Green, WI
  21. Ernie Fletcher, KY
  22. Gary Miller, CA
  23. Paul Ryan, WI
  24. Pat Toomey, PA
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr. , SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Jim McDermott, WA, Leadership Designee
  3. Lynn N. Rivers, MI
  4. Bennie G. Thompson, MS
  5. David Minge, MN
  6. Ken Bentsen, TX
  7. Jim Davis, FL
  8. Robert A. Weygand, RI
  9. Eva M. Clayton, NC
  10. David E. Price, NC
  11. Edward J. Markey, MA
  12. Gerald D. Kleczka, WI
  13. Bob Clement, TN
  14. James P. Moran, VA
  15. Darlene Hooley, OR
  16. Ken Lucas, KY
  17. Rush D. Holt, NJ
  18. Joseph M. Hoeffel, III, PA
  19. Tammy Baldwin, WI

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

105th Congress (1997-1998) [24R-19D]

  1. John R. Kasich , OH, Chairman
  2. David L. Hobson, OH, Speaker's Designee
  3. Christopher Shays, CT
  4. Wally Herger, CA
  5. Jim Bunning, KY
  6. Lamar S. Smith, TX
  7. Dan Miller, FL
  8. Bob Franks, NJ
  9. Nick Smith, MI
  10. Bob Inglis, SC
  11. Susan Molinari, NY
  12. Jim Nussle, IA
  13. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  14. John Shadegg, AZ
  15. George P. Radanovich, CA
  16. Charles F. Bass, NH
  17. Mark W. Neumann, WI
  18. Mike Parker, MS
  19. Bob Ehrlich, MD
  20. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  21. Van Hilleary, TN
  22. Kay Granger, TX
  23. John E. Sununu, NH
  24. Joseph Pitts, PA
  1. John M. Spratt , Jr., SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Jim McDermott, WA, Leadership Designee
  3. Alan B. Mollohan, WV
  4. Jerry F. Costello, IL
  5. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  6. Earl Pomeroy, ND
  7. Lynn C. Woolsey, CA
  8. Lucille Roybal-Allard, CA
  9. Lynn N. Rivers, MI
  10. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  11. Bennie G. Thompson, MS
  12. Benjamin L. Cardin, MD
  13. David Minge, MN
  14. Scotty Baesler, KY
  15. Ken Bentsen, TX
  16. Jim Davis, FL
  17. Brad Sherman, CA
  18. Robert A. Weygand, RI
  19. Eva M. Clayton, NC

* Mike Parker, MS, formerly served as a Democrat, Became a Republican in the 105th

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

104th Congress (1995-1996) [24R-18D]

  1. John R. Kasich , OH, Chairman
  2. David L. Hobson, OH, Speaker's Designee
  3. Robert S. Walker, PA Vice Chairman
  4. Jim Kolbe, AZ
  5. Christopher Shays, CT
  6. Wally Herger, CA
  7. Jim Bunning, KY
  8. Lamar S. Smith, TX
  9. Wayne Allard, CO
  10. Dan Miller, FL
  11. Rick Lazio, NY
  12. Bob Franks, NJ
  13. Nick Smith, MI
  14. Bob Inglis, SC
  15. Martin R. Hoke, OH
  16. Susan Molinari, NY
  17. Jim Nussle, IA
  18. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  19. Steve Largent, OK
  20. Sue Myrick, NC
  21. Sam Brownback, KS
  22. John Shadegg, AZ
  23. George P. Radanovich, CA
  24. Charles F. Bass, NH
  1. Martin O. Sabo , MN, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Charles W. Stenholm, TX
  3. Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY
  4. Mike Parker, MS
  5. William J. Coyne, PA
  6. Alan B. Mollohan, WV
  7. Jerry F. Costello, IL
  8. Harry Johnston, FL
  9. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  10. Bill Orton, UT
  11. Earl Pomeroy, ND
  12. Glen Browder, AL
  13. Lynn C. Woolsey, CA
  14. John W. Olver, MA
  15. Lucille Roybal-Allard, CA
  16. Carrie P. Meek, FL
  17. Lynn N. Rivers, MI
  18. Lloyd Doggett, TX

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

103rd Congress (1993-1994) [26D-17R]

  1. Martin O. Sabo , MN, Chairman
  2. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  3. Dale E. Kildee, MI
  4. Anthony C. Beilenson, CA
  5. Howard L. Berman, CA
  6. Robert E. Wise, Jr., WV
  7. John Bryant, TX
  8. Charles W. Stenholm, TX
  9. Barney Frank, MA
  10. Jim Cooper, TN
  11. Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY
  12. Mike Parker, MS
  13. William J. Coyne, PA
  14. Barbara B. Kennelly, CT
  15. Michael A. Andrews, TX
  16. Alan B. Mollohan, WV
  17. Bart Gordon, TN
  18. David E. Price, NC
  19. Jerry F. Costello, IL
  20. Harry Johnston, FL
  21. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  22. Bill Orton, UT
  23. Lucien E. Blackwell, PA
  24. Earl Pomeroy, ND
  25. Glen Browder, AL
  26. Lynn C. Woolsey, CA
  1. John R. Kasich , OH, Ranking Minority Member
  2. J. Alex McMillan, NC
  3. Jim Kolbe, AZ
  4. Christopher Shays, CT
  5. Olympia J. Snowe, ME
  6. Wally Herger, CA
  7. Jim Bunning, KY
  8. Lamar S. Smith, TX
  9. Christopher Cox, CA
  10. Wayne Allard, CO
  11. David L. Hobson, OH
  12. Dan Miller, FL
  13. Rick Lazio, NY
  14. Bob Franks, NJ
  15. Nick Smith, MI
  16. Bob Inglis, SC
  17. Martin R. Hoke, OH

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

102nd Congress (1991-1992) [23D-14R]

  1. Leon E. Panetta , CA, Chairman
  2. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  3. James L. Oberstar, MN
  4. Frank J. Guarini, NJ
  5. Richard J. Durbin, IL
  6. Mike Espy, MS
  7. Dale E. Kildee, MI
  8. Anthony C. Beilenson, CA
  9. Jerry Huckaby, LA
  10. Martin Sabo, MN
  11. Bernard J. Dwyer, NJ
  12. Howard L. Berman, CA
  13. Robert E. Wise, Jr., WV
  14. John Bryant, TX
  15. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC
  16. Donald J. Pease, OH
  17. Charles W. Stenholm, TX
  18. Robert J. Matsui, CA
  19. Barney Frank, MA
  20. Jim Cooper, TN
  21. Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY
  22. Lewis F. Payne, Jr. VA
  23. Mike Parker, MS
  1. Willis D. Gradison, Jr. , OH, Ranking Republican
  2. J. Alex McMillan, NC
  3. William M. Thomas, CA
  4. Harold Rogers, KY
  5. Amo Houghton, NY
  6. Jim McCrery, LA
  7. John R. Kasich, OH
  8. Helen Delich Bentley, MD
  9. William E. Dannelmeyer, CA
  10. John Miller, WA
  11. Jim Kolbe, AZ
  12. Christopher Shays, CT
  13. Richard John Santorum, PA
  14. Bill Paxon, NY

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

101st Congress (1989-1990) [21D-14R]

  1. Leon E. Panetta , CA, Chairman
  2. Thomas S. Foley, WA
  3. Marty Russo, IL
  4. Ed Jenkins, GA
  5. Marvin Leath, TX
  6. Charles E. Schumer, NY
  7. Barbara Boxer, CA
  8. Jim Slattery, KS
  9. James L. Oberstar, MN
  10. Frank J. Guarini, NJ
  11. Richard J. Durbin, IL
  12. Mike Espy, MS
  13. Dale E. Kildee, MI
  14. Anthony C. Beilenson, CA
  15. Jerry Huckaby, LA
  16. Martin Sabo, MN
  17. Bernard J. Dwyer, NJ
  18. Howard L. Berman, CA
  19. Robert E. Wise, Jr., WV
  20. Marcy Kaptur, OH
  21. John Bryant, TX
  1. Bill Frenzel , MN, Ranking Republican Member
  2. Willis D. Gradison, Jr., OH
  3. William F. Goodling, PA
  4. Denny Smith, OR
  5. William M. Thomas, CA
  6. Harold Rogers, KY
  7. Richard K. Armey, TX
  8. Jack Buechner, MO
  9. Amo Houghton, NY
  10. Jim McCrery, LA
  11. John R. Kasich, OH
  12. Dean A. Gallo, NJ
  13. Bill Schuette, MI
  14. Helen Delich Bentley, MD

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

100th Congress (1987-1988) [21D-14R]

  1. William H. Gray, III , PA
  2. Thomas S. Foley, WA
  3. Mike Lowry, WA
  4. Butler Derrick, SC
  5. George Miller, CA
  6. Pat Williams, MT
  7. Howard Wolpe, MI
  8. Martin Frost, TX
  9. Vic Fazio, CA
  10. Marty Russo, IL
  11. Ed Jenkins, GA
  12. Marvin Leath, TX
  13. Charles E. Schumer, NY
  14. Barbara Boxer, CA
  15. Buddy MacKay, FL
  16. Jim Slattery, KS
  17. Chester G. Atkins, MA
  18. James L. Oberstar, MN
  19. Frank J. Guarini, NJ
  20. Richard J. Durbin, IL
  21. Mike Espy, MS
  1. Delbert L. Latta , OH
  2. Willis D. Gradison, Jr., OH
  3. Connie Mack, III, FL
  4. William F. Goodling, PA
  5. Denny Smith, OR
  6. Beau Boulter, TX
  7. Mickey Edwards, OK
  8. William M. Thomas, CA
  9. Harold Rogers, KY
  10. Don Sundquist, TN
  11. Nancy L. Johnson, CT
  12. Richard K. Armey, TX
  13. Jack Buechner, MO
  14. Amo Houghton, NY

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

99th Congress (1985-1986) [20D-13R]

  1. William H. Gray, III , PA, Chairman
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. W.G. (Bill) Hefner, NC
  4. Thomas J. Downey, NY
  5. Mike Lowry, WA
  6. Butler Derrick, SC
  7. George Miller, CA
  8. Pat Williams, MT
  9. Howard Wolpe, MI
  10. Martin Frost, TX
  11. Vic Fazio, CA
  12. Marty Russo, IL
  13. Ed Jenkins, GA
  14. Michael D. Barnes, MD
  15. Marvin Leath, TX
  16. Charles E. Schumer, NY
  17. Barbara Boxer, CA
  18. Buddy MacKay, FL
  19. Jim Slattery, KS
  20. Chester G. Atkins, MA
  1. Delbert L. Latta , OH
  2. Jack Kemp, NY
  3. Lynn Martin, IL
  4. Bobbi Fiedler, CA
  5. Willis D. Gradison, Jr. OH
  6. Tom Loeffler, TX
  7. Connie Mack, III, FL
  8. William F. Goodling, PA
  9. W. Henson Moore, LA
  10. Denny Smith, OR
  11. Vin Weber, MN
  12. Hank Brown, CO
  13. Beau Boulter, TX

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

98th Congress (1983-1984) [20D-11R]

  1. James R. Jones , OK
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. Stephen J. Solarz, NY
  4. Timothy E. Wirth, CO
  5. Leon E. Panetta, CA
  6. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  7. Bill Nelson, FL
  8. Les Aspin, WI
  9. W.G. (Bill) Hefner, NC
  10. Thomas J. Downey, NY
  11. Brian J. Donnelly, MA
  12. Mike Lowry, WA
  13. Butler Derrick, SC
  14. George Miller, CA
  15. William H. Gray, III, PA
  16. Pat Williams, MT
  17. Geraldine A. Ferraro, NY
  18. Howard Wolpe, MI
  19. Martin Frost, TX
  20. Vic Fazio, CA
  1. Delbert L. Latta , OH
  2. Bud Shuster PA
  3. Bill Frenzel MN
  4. Jack Kemp NY
  5. Ed Bethune AR
  6. Phil Gramm, TX See Note Below
  7. Lynn Martin, IL
  8. Bobbi Fiedler, CA
  9. Willis D. Gradison, Jr., OH
  10. Tom Loeffler, TX
  11. Connie Mack, III, FL

* Phil Gramm, TX, Formerly served as a Democrat, Resigned, and was re-elected as a Republican on February 12, 1983

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

97th Congress (1981-1982) [18D-12R]

  1. James R. Jones , OK
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. David R. Obey, WI
  4. Paul Simon, IL
  5. Norman Y. Mineta, CA
  6. Jim Mattox, TX
  7. Stephen J. Solarz, NY
  8. Timothy E. Wirth, CO
  9. Leon E. Panetta, CA
  10. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  11. Bill Nelson, FL
  12. Les Aspin, WI
  13. W.G. (Bill) Hefner, NC
  14. Thomas J. Downey, NY
  15. Adam Benjamin, Jr., IN
  16. Brian J. Donnelly, MA
  17. Phil Gramm, TX
  18. Mike Lowry, WA
  1. Delbert L. Latta , OH
  2. Ralph S. Regula, OH
  3. Bud Shuster, PA
  4. Bill Frenzel, MN
  5. Jack Kemp, NY
  6. James G. Martin, NC
  7. Paul Trible, VA
  8. Ed Bethune, AR
  9. Lynn Martin, IL
  10. Albert Lee Smith, Jr., AL
  11. Eugene Johnston, NC
  12. Bobbi Fiedler, CA

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

96th Congress (1979-1980) [17D-8R]

  1. Robert N. Giaimo , CT
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. Thomas L. Ashley, OH
  4. Louis Stokes, OH
  5. Elizabeth Holtzman, NY
  6. David R. Obey, WI
  7. Paul Simon, IL
  8. Norman Y. Mineta, CA
  9. Jim Mattox, TX
  10. James R. Jones, OK
  11. Stephen J. Solarz, NY
  12. William M. Brodhead, MI
  13. Timothy E. Wirth,,CO
  14. Leon E. Panetta, CA
  15. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  16. Bill Nelson, FL
  17. William H. Gray, III, PA
  1. Delbert L. Latta , OH
  2. James T. Broyhill, NC
  3. Barber B. Conable, Jr., NY
  4. Marjorie S. Holt, MD
  5. Ralph S. Regula, OH
  6. Bud Shuster, PA
  7. Bill Frenzel,, MN
  8. Eldon Rudd, AZ

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

95th Congress (1977-1978) [17D-8R]

  1. Robert N. Giaimo , CT
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. Thomas L. Ashley, OH
  4. Robert L. Leggett, CA
  5. Parren J. Mitchell, MD
  6. Omar Burleson, TX
  7. Louis Stokes, OH
  8. Elizabeth Holtzman, NY
  9. Butler Derrick, SC
  10. Otis G. Pike, NY
  11. Donald M. Fraser, MN
  12. David R. Obey, WI
  13. William Lehman, FL
  14. Paul Simon, IL
  15. Joseph L. Fisher, VA
  16. Norman Y. Mineta, CA
  17. Jim Mattox, TX
  1. Delbert L. Latta , OH
  2. James T. Broyhill, NC
  3. Barber B. Conable, Jr., NY
  4. Marjorie S. Holt, MD
  5. John H. Rousselot, CA
  6. John J. Duncan, TN
  7. Clair W. Burgener, CA
  8. Ralph S. Regula, OH

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

94th Congress (1975-1977) [17D-7R]

  1. Brock Adams , WA
  2. Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr., MA
  3. Jim Wright, TX
  4. Thomas L. Ashley, OH
  5. Robert N. Giaimo, CT
  6. Neal Smith, IA
  7. James G. O'Hara, MI
  8. Robert L. Leggett, CA
  9. Parren J. Mitchell, MD
  10. Omar Burleson, TX
  11. Phil Landrum, GA
  12. Sam M. Gibbons, FL
  13. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  14. Louis Stokes, OH
  15. Harold Runnels, NM
  16. Elizabeth Holtzman, NY
  17. Butler Derrick, SC
  1. Delbert L. Latta , OH
  2. Elford A. Cederberg, MI
  3. Herman T. Schneebeli, PA
  4. James T. Broyhill, NC
  5. Del Clawson, CA
  6. Barber B. Conable, Jr., NY
  7. Marjorie S. Holt, MD

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


 

93th Congress (1973-1974) 
Joint Study Committee on Budget Control

Co-Chairman

Jaime L. Whitten, MS, House Appropriations

Al Ullman, OR Ways & Means

Co-Vice Chairmen

John L. McClellan, AR, Senate Appropriations

Roman L. Hruska, NE, Senate Appropriations

Russell B. Long, LA, Senate Finance

Herman T. Schneebeli, PA, House Ways & Means

Senate Appropriations

John C. Stennis, MS
John O. Pastore, RI
Alan Bible, NV
Milton R. Young, ND
Norris Cotton, NH

Senate Finance Committee

Herman E. Talmadge, GA
Vance Hartke, IN
J.W. Fullbright, AR
Wallace F. Bennett, UT
Carl T. Curtis, NE
Paul J. Fannin, AZ

At Large

William Proxmire, WI 
William V. Roth, Jr., DE

 

House Appropriations Committee

George H. Mahon, TX
John J. Rooney, NY
Robert L.F. Sikes, FL
Alfred A. Cederberg, MI
John J. Rhodes, AZ
Glenn R. Davis, WI

House Ways & Means Committee

James A. Burke, MA
Martha W. Griffiths, MI
Dan Rostenkowski, IL
Harold R. Collier, IL
Joel T. Broyhill, VA

At Large

Henry S. Reuss, WI 
James. T. Broyhill, NC

 

Back,        Return to TOP,       Down


NOTES

  • Note 1: The Committee on the Budget was established by the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-344,as amended). This Law also created the Congressional Budget Office to perform nonpartisan analyses.
  • Note 2: "Legislation in 1972 created a Joint Study Committee on Budget Control, composed of the chairmen and ranking members of the House and Senate Appropriations Committee, House Ways & Means, and Senate Finance. The joint committee also included four Members at Large...

    The recommendations of the Joint Committee led to enactment of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Act of 1974. [Source: History of the United States House of Representatives, 1979-1994 prepared by the Congressional Research Service as requested by the Committee on House Administration under H.Con.Res. 293 of the 103rd Congress.]

  • Note 3: Portraits on display in the Committee offices.

    Chairmen portraits on display in Room 210 Cannon House Office Building:

     

    1. Al Ullman
    2. Brock Adams
    3. Robert N. Giaimo
    4. James R. Jones ;

    5. William H. Gray, III
    6. Leon E. Panetta
    7. Martin O. Sabo .

     

    Chairman's portrait on display in Room 210 Cannon House Office BuildingJohn R. Kasich .

    • Note 4: Link to the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress , 1774 - Present for on-line biographies of all members of Congress.

    Back,        Return to TOP,       Current Congress