The Congressional Budget Office (CBO) Data Sharing Act
[…] The bill would help prevent inadvertent changes to CBO’s data access authority.
    • For example, in response to a Congressional request, CBO published a report in April 2023 on proposals to modify or eliminate a limitation on Medicaid payments known as the institutions for mental diseases (IMD) exclusion. For this report, CBO sought data that would identify facilities that meet the criteria for IMDs, needing the information for statistical analyses. However, the executive branch agency denied CBO’s request, citing to the parenthetical in 2 U.S.C. § 601(d) – “(other than material the disclosure of which would be a violation of law)” – and a change to the Public Health Service Act in 2000 that limited access to the necessary information.